Long v. State
[…] Flowers, 947 So.2d at 917. For these reasons, we find that this issue is without merit.

IV. Whether the sentence violated Long’s constitutional rights.

¶ 24. Long asserts that two consecutive life sentences for possession and sale of cocaine as a habitual offender are disproportionate to the offenses and constitute cruel and unusual punishment.

¶ 25. Long was sentenced as a habitual offender to two life terms pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83, which states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Rev.2007). Long previously had two drug convictions and a conviction for attempted aggravated assault.

¶ 26. In White v. State, 742 So.2d 1126 (Miss.1999), this Court said: