delivered this dissenting opinion on Rehearing.
[…] delivered this dissenting opinion on Rehearing.
What a difference a word makes. My reading of Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.07 § 4 differs from the majority’s reading in the use of a single word. My interpretation is based on the legislature’s choice of words used elsewhere in § 4 and is consistent with this Court’s *825reading of § 4 in Ex parte Evans, 964 S.W.2d 648 (Tex.Crim.App.1998). The majority’s interpretation has no basis in § 4 and is at odds with Evans.
Section 4 provides in relevant part:
If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless ...
Evans addressed whether an initial application was a “challenge to the conviction” so as to bar a subsequent application.1 The instant case raises the question of whether a subsequent application must also be a “challenge to the conviction” (as that phrase was defined in Evans) in order for the subsequent application to be barred under § 4.
The majority says the subsequent application need not “challenge” the conviction; it need only “regard” the conviction in order to be barred under § 4. The majority reads the following language into § 4:
If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus regarding a conviction is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless ...
(Emphasis on language added). The majority modifies “a conviction” addressed in the subsequent application with a term of its own choosing (“regarding”), rather than the term used to modify “the same conviction” addressed in the initial application (“challenging”).