Grubbs Ex Rel. Grubbs v. Barbourville Family Health Center, P.S.C.
[…] .See Smith v. Cote, supra note 1 at 348 ("When parents are denied the opportunity to make this decision, important personal interests may be impaired, including an interest in avoiding the special expenses necessitated by *697the condition of a child born with defects

. Although the Grubbs parents did not know the full extent of their damages at this time, they were aware of their legal injury at the hands of their physicians, and the statute of limitations began running upon that discovery. KRS 413.140(2) ("[T]he cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered[.]”); Wiseman v.