As to Part 11(2), I agree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court’s “death penalty qualification” question did not deprive Appellants of
[…] However, I cannot agree with the majority’s holding that Appellant Go-forth’s version of the events — in which he and Appellant Caudill obtained admission into the victim’s home by falsely representing to the victim that they needed to use her telephone — constituted “unlawful entry” as defined in Chapter 511 of the Kentucky Penal Code. KRS 511.090(1) provides that “[a] person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not privileged or licensed to do so.”10 And, the Commentary to KRS 511.020 explains that Kentucky’s burglary crimes’ “knowingly enter or remain unlawfully” requirement “is intended to ... emphasize! ] the unlawfulness of the intrusion. ... Burglary is not committed by ... invited guests who enter buildings under privilege even