Dissenting opinion by
[…] The Legislature has enacted “An Act Relating to Reform of Certain Procedures and Remedies in Civil Actions,” which will be effective Septem*49ber 1, 2003.2 This reform was enacted out of a concern for the “environment of excessive litigation,” in Texas and “to address and correct problems that currently impair the fairness and efficiency of our court system.”3 As part of the reform, section 71.051 was amended to remove any distinction between plaintiffs who are legal residents of the United States and plaintiffs who are not legal residents. Subsection (a) of section 71.051 has now been repealed, and subsection (b) amended to provide that “[i]f a court of this state ... finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action.”4 The six factors in the current subsection (b) that a trial court may consider in determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conve-niens remain unchanged.5 One factor to consider is whether the claim or action “may be tried” in the alternate