Joyner v. LIPRIE
[…] Harrison believed, the 50/50 split between the inventor and his physician partners for potential profits from those contributions appears economically fair. If the Caracas testing proved unsuccessful, the need for the “security” to proceed with the venture would never materialize and the executory agreement for the venture would end without formation of the partnership and the conduct of any business operation.

Dr. Joyner’s demands for the performance of the obligations of the alleged oral agreement required that he prove the contract. La. C.C. art. 1831. The general principle of obligations over which the parties have argued is contained in Civil Code *256Article 1846. When a contract is not reduced to writing and exceeds five hundred dollars, “the contract must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances.” Id. In a two party oral contract, when A says that B verbally obligated herself in excess of five hundred dollars and B denies it, the two parties’ differing views of their oral agreement offset, and A cannot prevail on his testimony alone.