Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown
[…] Any waiver must meet those requirements so that the purpose behind subsections (d), (e), and (f), limiting transfer of responsibility for sub-chapter B conditions, is not defeated.

Subsection (d) simply states that the parties may agree for “the tenant to repair or remedy, at the landlord’s expense, any condition covered by Subchapter (B).” Id. § 92.006(d). But if the parties want to agree for “the tenant to repair or remedy, at the tenant’s expense, any condition covered by Subchapter B,” then the lease must meet the subsection (e) requirements. Id. § 92.006(e). Thus, in section 92.006(e) the Legislature has explicitly addressed when landlords and tenants may agree for the tenant to be responsible for subchapter B conditions.