Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown
[…] Under section 92.006(a), for example, a landlord’s duty concerning security deposits may not be waived. Tex. PROp.Code § 92.006(a). A landlord’s duty to install a smoke detector also may not be waived, but the landlord’s duty to inspect and repair a smoke detector “may be waived only by written agreement.” Id. The items listed under subsection (b), including a landlord’s duties and a tenant’s remedies concerning security devices, among other things, “may be enlarged only by specific written agreement.” Id. § 92.006(b).

Subsection (c) states: “A landlord’s duties and the tenant’s remedies under Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided in Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.” Id. § 92.006(c).