Ex Parte Gadsden Country Club
[…] Because GCC’s defense was not an affirmative defense, GCC does not have a clear legal right to the issuance of a writ of mandamus, and this Court must deny its petition for the writ.

PETITION DENIED.

LYONS, WOODALL, SMITH, and PARKER, JJ., concur. BOLIN, J., concurs specially. SEE, J., concurs in part and concurs in the result. STUART and MURDOCK, JJ., dissent.

. Section 25-5-11.1 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits ...."

. The order entered by the trial court granting Hurst’s motion to strike stated that it was striking GCC’s "affirmative defense” that Hurst "voluntarily quit."