HOLCOMB, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] See Walker v. State, 645 S.W.2d 294, 295 (Tex.Crim.App.1983); Hoffman v. State, 922 S.W.2d 663, 669 (Tex.App.-Waco 1996, pet. ref'd); Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. JC-0396 (2001). If the State of Texas allows appellant *818to sit on a jury in, for example, a capital murder case, it would be difficult to understand why the State would not allow him to own or possess a hunting rifle like other Texas citizens who vote and sit on juries.
. The dissent’s interpretation of this sentence is incorrect. Dismissing the charging instrument is not always mandatory. Subsection 20 provides that “the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment....” Thus, if the judge exercises his discretion and chooses to set aside the verdict or permits the defendant to withdraw his plea, then and only then must the judge dismiss the charging instrument.