HOLCOMB, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Accordingly, there was no predicate felony conviction to support a conviction under § 46.04(a). Therefore, the Court of Appeals did not err in reversing the judgment of the trial court.
We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
HERYEY, J., did not participate in the decision of the Court. KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion, in which WOMACK and JOHNSON, JJ., joined. COCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which MEYERS, J., joined. KEASLER, J., filed a dissenting opinion.. Texas Penal Code § 46.04(a) provides:
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:
(1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person's release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or
(2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.
. The former version of § 46.04, amended in 1993, provided that "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony involving an act of violence or threatened violence to a person or property commits an offense if he possesses a firearm away from the premises where he lives.” (Emphasis added.)