"9. ‘Unity of use’ means that the group of corporations contributes to or receives benefits from centralized management and policy formation.”
The validity of these administrative rules is not before us in this appeal.
. We note that when' the Legislature enacted the Water’s Edge Method Election legislation in 1987, "affiliated corporation” was defined to mean "a parent corporation and any corporation of which more than fifty percent of the voting stock is owned directly or indirectly by the parent corporation or another member of the water's edge combined group.” § 57-38.4-01, N.D.C.C. This legislation does not govern the present case.
. Section 57-38-40, N.D.C.C., which sets forth the procedure for income tax refund claims, provides in pertinent part:
"57-38-40. Claim for credit or refund.
"1. ... a taxpayer may apply to the tax commissioner for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this chapter within three years after the due date of the return or within three years after the return was filed, whichever period expires last. Refund claims properly verified and approved by the tax commissioner shall be audited and paid as are other claims against the state.
******