Voss v. City of Middleton
[…] Although the state has delegated some of that power under sec. 66.296, the statute must be strictly followed.

Similarly, there is nothing in sec. 66.296(2)(c), Stats., to indicate that a landowner's prior use of the discontinued street should be considered when determining whether the owner is "abutting." The majority's discussion of an abutting landowner's "right of access" is irrelevant. See majority op. at 758, 763. The statute under consideration here can be sharply contrasted to the "abutting" landowner provisions of one of the "eminent domain" statutes. Section 32.09(6)(b). That statute, which concerns the determination of just compensation when there is a partial taking of property, expressly considers a demonstrable "[deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land." The ability to veto a street discontinuance under sec. 66.296(2) (c), on the other hand, does not require any showing of a "deprivation or restriction of existing right of access."