Oberle v. City of Aberdeen
[…] See, Henderson, J., dissenting opinion in Sharp, not noted in the majority opinion. There are dozens upon dozens of cases, in this Court, citing the scope of review on factual questions before an agency. Examples: Fraser v. Water Rights Comm. of Dept. of Natural Resource Development, 294 N.W.2d 784 (1980); Dakota Harvestore Systems, Inc. v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 331 N.W.2d 828 (1983). We also have an explicit statute on the subject. SDCL 1-26-36 states in pertinent part: “The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact.” The Department of Social Services is no longer involved in establishing child support. On this subject of child support, the Department of Social Services cannot be “clearly erroneous” on child support because they cannot set child support. Our State Legislature changed this law.