Kandiyohi, 455 N.W.2d at 103-04. This court affirmed the commission and accepted its position that any alternative construction of the statute’s compensation provisions would thwart planned investments by rural cooperatives. Id. at 105.
*528Kandiyohi was founded on an analysis of the language of section 216B.44. Under that section, in order for a municipality to furnish service in an area already “receiving electric service,” it must purchase the “facilities” of the utility serving the area. Minn.Stat. § 216B.44. The commission is empowered to “fix and determine the appropriate value of the property within the annexed area” in the event negotiations between the parties fail. Id.