The co-op filed a complaint with the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission seeking compensation due to a rural cooperative when part of its service territory is taken over by a municipality.
In 1974, the Minnesota legislature established service regions for electric utilities. 1974 Minn.Laws ch. 429, §§ 37-44 (codified at Minn.Stat. §§ 216B.37-.44 (1988)). Annexation by a city of any tract within another utility’s assigned service area does not affect the existing utility’s right to serve the area unless the municipality elects to purchase the existing utility’s facilities. Minn.Stat. § 216B.41. Compensation for the existing utility’s facilities is governed by Minn.Stat. § 216B.44, which provides in part:
[Wjhenever a municipality which owns and operates an electric utility * * * extends its corporate boundaries through annexation * * * the municipality shall thereafter furnish electric service to these areas unless the area is already receiving electric service from an elec-*527trie utility, in which event, the municipality may purchase the facilities of the electric utility serving the area. The municipality acquiring the facilities shall pay to the electric utility formerly serving the area the appropriate value of its properties within the area.
(Emphasis added).
The City and intervenor Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association (MMUA) contend no compensation is due because the co-op had no customers in the North Park subdivisions at the time annexation occurred.