(dissenting).
[…] Section 216B.44 is the municipal utilities portion of that monumental bargain.4 What the majority does today is take away from the municipal utilities that which was fairly won in inter-utility negotiation and in the legislative arena.
Standard of Review
In this case we review a decision by the Minnesota Public Utilities Commission (MPUC). Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1988) provides for such review. It reads:
In a judicial review under sections 14.-63 to 14.68, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
* * * * * *
(d) Affected by other error of law; or
* * ⅜ * # *
(f) Arbitrary or capricious.
The MPUC’s decision here is inconsistent with section 216B.44 and is thus “affected by other error of law.” We are free under section 14.69 to reverse or modify the erroneous agency decision. There is no need for deference to the agency when the issue is one of statutory interpretation. Arvig Tel. Co. v. Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 270 N.W.2d 111, 114 (Minn.1978).
I.