(dissenting).
[…] MPUC Order Determining Compensation (July 11, 1990), p. 12. That objective is contrary to the statute if it is implemented, as it has been by the majority, by requiring the municipal utility to pay for the present value of expected future development of the annexed land. This is not an element of the carefully negotiated compromise cost formula enacted by the legislature. The MPUC decision in this case, which would require just such a payment, should be reversed as contrary to law. See Minn.Stat. § 14.69(d).
II.
It is sometimes the judicial task to correct legislative oversights. The legislature itself has asked for this help. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (1990). The legislature declares in that wonderful section that it “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.” See Minn.Stat. § 645.17 (1990). In circumstances where a literal reading of a statute leads to a result that was not contemplated by the legislature, it is legitimate for a court to make adjustments against the literal reading of the statute.