State Ex Rel. Nixon v. Blunt
[…] Section 2.010 provides:

*418The original rolls of all laws and joint and concurrent resolutions passed by each general assembly shall, immediately after the passage thereof, be deposited in the office of the secretary of state, and every bill and resolution presented to the governor for his approval, and returned by him to the house in which it originated with his approval thereon, shall, immediately after such return, be deposited by the secretary of the senate, or by the chief clerk of the house, as the case may be, in the office of the secretary of state.

Section 115.125 provides, in part:

1. Not later than 5:00 p.m. on the tenth Tuesday prior to any election, except a special election to decide an election contest, tie vote or an election to elect seven members to serve on a school board of a district pursuant to section 162.241, RSMo, or a delay in notification pursuant to subsection 2 of this section, or pursuant to the provisions of section 115.399, the officer or agency calling the election shall notify the election authorities responsible for conducting the election. The notice shall be in writing, shall specify the name of the officer or agency calling the election and shall include a certified copy of the legal notice to be published pursuant to subsection 2 of section 115.127....
2. Except as provided for in sections 115.247 and 115.359, if there is no additional cost for the printing or reprinting of ballots or if the political subdivision or special district calling for the election agrees to pay any printing or reprinting costs, a political subdivision or special district may, at any time after certification required in subsection 1 of this section, but no later than 5:00 p.m. on the sixth Tuesday before the election, be permitted to make late notification to the election authority pursuant to court order, which, except for good cause shown by the election authority in opposition thereto, shall be freely given upon application by the political subdivision or special district to the circuit court of the area of such subdivision or district. No court shall have the authority to order an individual or issue be placed on the ballot less than six weeks before the date of the election, except as provided in sections 115.361 and 115.379.

Section 116.160.1 provides, in part: