State v. Martin
[…] *917I would also hold that the circuit courts did not abuse their discretion in permitting the amendments in these cases, as the changes were not prejudicial to the defendants.

I am authorized to state that Justices Donald W. Steinmetz and Louis J. Ceci join in this dissenting opinion.

This principle is well demonstrated by the fact that the majority justices and the dissenting justices disagree on the interpretation of sec. 973.12(1), Stats.

"The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea."

Because there was no "plea-acceptance" in this case, as in any case where the defendants plead not guilty, the requirement to add a repeater enhancement before plea-acceptance is moot.