In In re Appeal of General Motors Corporation, 376 Mich 373, we said, “As a practical matter, unequal assessments must be reduced to the average level of assessment if the taxpayer is to have a remedy.”
This may be true as far as it goes. But I would say that, “as a practical matter, unequal assessments must be reduced to a previously ascertained, fixed and published average level of assessment, if the taxpayer is to have a remedy.” Constitution 1963, art 9, § 3, provides, inter alia, “ * * * The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; * * * .” This wording is new. The Convention Comment explains :