Bankhead v. Mayor of River Rouge
[…] “There is created a board of tenant affairs for each city, village or township having a housing commission and operating 1 or more housing projects as provided by this act.”

On appeal, defendant challenges the constitutional validity of § 49 in that the body of the act mandates the creation of a board of tenant affairs for housing project cities, villages, and townships without limitation as to population whereas the title of the act, as amended, indicates that such boards are to exist only for cities with populations of 1,000,000 or more.2 Const 1963, art 4, § 24 establishes:

“No law shall embrace more than one object which shall be expressed in its title.”

It is axiomatic that the body of an act must be reasonably harmonious with its title. McKellar v.