Arceo v. Tolliver
[…] See Bunton v. King, 995 So.2d 694, 697-98 (Miss.2008) (Graves, J., dissenting) (addressing Section 11 — 46—11(1)); Arceo v. Tolliver, 949 So.2d 691, 698-704 (Miss.2006) (Graves, J., dissenting) (addressing Section 15-1-36(15)); Fairley v. George County, 871 So.2d 713, 718-28 (Miss.2004) (Easley, J., concurring) (addressing section 11-46-11(2)). Today, I write to state my disagreement with this Court’s interpretation and application of the requirements regarding the contents of a notice of claim under Section 15-1-36(15) of the MMTRA.

¶ 61. Section 15-1-36(15) states, in relevant part: “No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) (Rev.2003). The majority properly notes that this Court reviews the contents of notices of claim under Section 15-1-36(15) for substantial compliance. Maj.