Concurring in result only.
[…] ¶ 28. Finding that Lutz Homes, Inc., was unlicensed at the time the contract was entered into and performed, the majority opinion goes on to reason that the corporation may still pursue a counterclaim through an interpretation of the statute that, with respect, I find highly problematic and strained. The majority holds that a residential builder may file a civil action seeking to collect payment for work done without a license, as long as that builder obtains a license prior to filing suit. Reading Mississippi Code Section 73-59-9(3) in the context of the entire statutory scheme, I believe this interpretation to be erroneous.
¶ 24. The pertinent language provides, “[a] residential builder or remodeler who does not have the license provided by this chapter may not bring any action, either at law or in equity, to enforce any contract for residential building or remodeling or to enforce a sales contract.” Miss.Code Ann. § 73-59-9(3) (Rev.2008), extended by 2009 Miss. Laws ch. 556. The immediately preceding subsections make it a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $5,000 and/or imprisonment of thirty to sixty days, to build or remodel a residence without a license.