State v. Sanchez
[…] To resolve the issue presented, we must address the meaning of the language “before the date on which the trial on the merits commences” in article 45.019(f) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. For the reasons set out below, we conclude the oral motion was timely. Consequently, we affirm the judgment of the County Criminal Court of Appeals.

Chapter 45 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs actions in the justice and municipal courts. Ml pleadings of the defendant may be oral or in writing as the court may direct. Tex.Code CRiM. Peoc. Ann. art. 45.021 (Vernon Supp.2003). Article 45.019(f) provides:

If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity. Nothing in this article prohibits a trial court from requiring an objection to a charging instrument be made at an earlier time.

Id. art. 45.019(f) (emphasis added). The State asserts the motion was untimely because it was presented on the day the case was scheduled to go to trial.

When we interpret statutes, we seek to effectuate the “collective” intent or purpose of the legislators who enacted the legislation.