Buhl v. Bak
[…] Furthermore, “where an ambiguous contract exists, it should be interpreted most strongly against the one who drafted the contract and caused the uncertainty to exist.” City of Sioux Falls v. *909Henry Carlson Co., 258 N.W.2d 676 (S.D.1977). Therefore, it was clearly error to exclude evidence of the intentions of the parties as expressed before the signing of the agreement. “The surrounding circumstances from which a contract stems are to be considered when interpreting its provisions.” Mitzel v. Hauck, 78 S.D. 543, 547, 105 N.W.2d 378, 380 (1960).

More importantly, however, SDCL 43-26-2 states in part:

An agreement on the part of a seller of real property to give the usual covenants, binds him to deliver a warranty deed in the form prescribed by § 43-25-5
[[Image here]]

BAM agreed to deed Outlot H-3 to Both-well on April 1, 1989. No exceptions or reservations of title were expressed in any agreement transferring the property.