A defendant seeking to set aside a prior convi
[…] The time interval between the advisement of his rights and his plea of guilty was very short. The advisement and the plea actually took place during the same arraignment. We hold that these circumstances are similar to those present*880ed in Stacey, and hold further that the record conclusively shows that King impliedly waived his Boykin rights by pleading guilty after those rights were carefully explained to him.
It is undisputed that the trial court did not advise King of the maximum sentence he could receive upon his plea of guilty. This is a violation of SDCL 23A-7-4 (Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11(c)) which states in pertinent part:
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a court must advise the defendant personally in open court, ... and inform him of, and determine that he understands, the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law....
We note that this issue was raised in the case of Application of Garritsen, supra, but was not reached at that time. We also note that a number of other courts have been presented with this dilemma. See United States v. Ammirato, 670 F.2d 552 (5th Cir.1982); United States v.