Plaintiff appeals from an order of the circuit court granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(3).
[…] It would appear, then, that the trial court found that plaintiff was in fact performing mechanical work at the time of his injury, contrary to its ruling on defendant’s earlier motion for summary judgment under rule 117.2(1).
Pursuant to MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105, no-fault benefits are available for "accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” subject to the provisions of the no-fault act. As mentioned above, one of those provisions, MCL 500.3106(2); MSA 24.13106(2), was relied upon by the trial court in finding plaintiff ineligible for benefits. Section 3106(2) provides as follows:
Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the úse or operation of another vehicle.
In finding plaintiff ineligible for no-fault benefits under the above provision, the trial court obviously concluded that the vehicle in question, i.e., the trailer, was parked at the time of the injury.