Plaintiff appeals from an order of the circuit court granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment pursuant to GCR 1963, 117.2(3).
[…] On March 15, 1985, the lower court denied plaintiffs motion and granted defendant’s cross-motion, concluding the plaintiff was working as a motor vehicle mechanic and was performing a function within the scope of his employment duties at the time of the injury. It would appear, then, that the trial court found that plaintiff was in fact performing mechanical work at the time of his injury, contrary to its ruling on defendant’s earlier motion for summary judgment under rule 117.2(1).
Pursuant to MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105, no-fault benefits are available for "accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” subject to the provisions of the no-fault act. As mentioned above, one of those provisions, MCL 500.3106(2); MSA 24.13106(2), was relied upon by the trial court in finding plaintiff ineligible for benefits. Section 3106(2) provides as follows: