Doss v. State
[…] The public agency was to make efforts to include the child’s parents at meetings for the purpose of developing an individualized education program, along with teachers and other individuals. 34 C.F.R. § 300.344 (1986).

¶ 61. An evaluation of a handicapped child was to be conducted by “a multidisciplinary team or group of persons, including at least one teacher or other specialist with knowledge in the area of suspected disability.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(e) (1986). The team was to assess the child “in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, where appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities,” and it was permitted to use tests *717for assessment purposes. 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(a),(f) (1986).

¶ 62. According to the counselor’s note, Doss received learning-disabilities services at Faraday.