Robinson v. Solem
[…] *253The Illinois cases cited by the majority (People v. Kaeding,2 98 Ill.2d 237, 74 Ill. Dec. 509, 456 N.E.2d 11 (1983); People v. Carter, 135 Ill.App.3d 127, 90 Ill.Dec. 212, 481 N.E.2d 1012 (1985); and People v. Smith, 124 Ill.App.3d 805, 80 Ill.Dec. 310, 465 N.E.2d 101 (1984)), are inapposite to Robinson’s current appeal. The Illinois equivalent (using the term loosely) to SDCL 23A-27--38, Section 5-2-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, para. 1005-2-6), reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment upon a defendant who has been found guilty but mentally ill, the defendant shall be committed to the Department of Corrections, which shall cause periodic inquiry and examination to be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance, and treatment of the defendant’s mental illness. The Department of Corrections shall provide such psychiatric, psychological, or other counseling and treatment for the defendant as it determines necessary.

Analysis of Section 5-2-6 (Illinois statute aforesaid) indicates that it may pass scrutiny under the Eighth Amendment. See Comment, Punishment versus Treatment of the Guilty But Mentally III, 74 J.Crim.L. & Criminology 428,449 (1983), published by the Northwestern University School of Law, Chicago, Illinois:

Since Illinois requires guilty but mentally ill inmates to receive “periodic inquiry and examination to be made concerning the nature, extent, continuance and treatment of the defendant’s mental illness,” cursory attention to this provision by the Department of Corrections will probably prevent any eighth amendment challenge. Right to treatment claims have generally failed when prison officials have made some attempt to treat. (Footnotes omitted.)