Robinson v. Solem
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

Contrasting the Illinois and South Dakota statutes reveals a profound divergence. These statutes are not substantially sim ilar. Unlike the Illinois law, SDCL 23A-27-38 does not require prison officials to do more than examine the prisoner. He may be treated later, but this is left entirely to the discretion of the board of charities and corrections. Even if treatment is determined to be necessary and available, the prisoner can be allowed to sit and rot without treatment under SDCL 23A-27-38: “If the defendant is sentenced to the state penitentiary, he shall undergo further examination and may be given the treatment that is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness.” (Emphasis added.)

IMPRISONING THE MENTALLY ILL WITHOUT TREATMENT IS BARBARIC-VIOLATIVE OF THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT

The United States Supreme Court, in discussing prisoners’ rights under the Eighth Amendment, has written: