Robinson v. Solem
[…] Spicer v. Williamson, 191 N.C. 487, 490, 132 S.E. 291, 293 (1926).

Bowring, 551 F.2d at 46-47.

How well does SDCL 23A-27-38 compare to the “evolving standards of decency that mark the progress of a maturing society” (to use Estelle’s words)? Estelle, 429 U.S. at 102, 97 S.Ct at 290, 50 L.Ed.2d at 259. It fails miserably, representing no less than a throwback to the days when insane asylums were storage pens and little more. Compare our statute to the relevant section of its Michigan equivalent, Mich. Comp.Laws § 768.36(3); Mich.Stat.Ann. § 28.1059(3): “If the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, he shall undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his mental illness or retardation.” The Michigan statute was upheld in People v. McLeod, 407 Mich. 632, 288 N.W.2d 909 (1980), where the Michigan Supreme Court ruled that departmental failure to follow the mandates of the statute did not make the statute unconstitutional.