Blote v. First Federal Savings and Loan Association, 422 N.W.2d 834, 839 (S.D.1988) (Sabers, J., dissenting).
[…] The imposition of a covenant of good faith and fair dealing does not transform an employment contract terminable at the will of either party into a “for cause” employment contract. The obligation of good faith does not concern whether the employee was terminated for good cause. Rather, the obligation assures that employees will be treated fairly and equitably by employers.
The ultimate issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying French’s motion to amend his pleading to include an action for breach of the implied covenant of good faith. SDCL 15-6-15(a) provides that, “a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court ... and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires.” (emphasis added). The grant or denial of this motion is reviewed by this court under an abuse of discretion standard. Behring-er v. Muchow, 72 S.D. 80, 30 N.W.2d 5 (1947).