(concurring in part, and dissenting in part)
[…] Id. at 841. The trial court was correct in issuing a permanent injunction requiring ASL to provide Dr. Mahan with an application for staff privileges.
[¶ 47.] Accordingly, I would affirm the circuit court on Issue II.
[¶ 48.] JOHNSON, C.J., sitting for SABERS, J., disqualified.
. Clearly under articles XVI and XVII of the bylaws the board of directors have given the active medical staff power to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws and adopt new bylaws. See SDCL 47-22-33 which provides: "The power to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws shall be vested in the board of directors unless otherwise provided in the articles of incoiporation or the bylaws.’’ (emphasis added).