BACKGROUND
[…] And, although we agree with the Town that a mobile home that is still "on its wheels" but is attached in some way to another, more permanent structure, may be every bit as immobile as one that is "off its wheels," attachment to other structures is not the test the legislature has specified in § 70.043 for making the real-versus-personal property distinction.
¶ 19. What remains, then, is for us to consider whether the owner of this last-described mobile home has established that he or she was subjected to an "unlawful tax." WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.35(2) permits "[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property" to "file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax," which is the cause of action the owners have alleged. An "unlawful tax" is a "general property tax with respect to which one or more errors specified in s. 74.33(l)(a) to (f) were made." Section 74.35(1). The specified errors are: