BACKGROUND
[…] Examples of additions and attachments would include attached decks, screen porches, and pop-out rooms. Assessors should not include free standing structures in the mobile home area calculation. Assessors should assess garages, sheds, and other free standing structures as real estate if the mobile home owners own the land or as personal property if they do not own the land.
The Town points out that only "unlawful" taxes that are found to be "excessive" may be recovered. WlS. STAT. § 74.39 ("If . . . the court determines that the amount of taxes paid by the plaintiff is not excessive, judgment shall be entered for the defendant.").
The owners also rely on Marina Fontana v.