State v. Hoelzel
[…] Minnesota law provides that “a sentence constitutes a final judgment, or adjudication, of conviction.” State v. Thoma, 569 N.W.2d 205, 207 (Minn.App.1997) (citing Minn.R.Crim.P. 28.02, subd. 2(1)); see also State v. Putzier, 183 Minn. 423, 424-25, 236 N.W. 765, 766 (1931) (explaining that there has been no final judgment until there has been both a determination of guilt and a judgment of sentence imposing the penalty which will be enforced without further judicial action). A finding of guilt is not an adjudication of guilt. See Minn.Stat. § 609.095 (1998) (“[A] court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who * * * has been found guilty by a court or jury following a trial.”).

By declining to sentence Hoelzel for burglary, but leaving open the possibility of a future sentence, the district court deferred adjudication on that count. Deferral of sentence produces the same result as a stay of adjudication, that is, Hoel-zel’s record reflects no felony conviction.