State v. Dornbusch
[…] Prior to trial, appellant made a motion in limine to prohibit the State, under SDCL 1Í9-12-12, from introducing evidence of his offer to pay the amount stolen from Powell’s in exchange for exoneration. A two-page report prepared by Detective Koch was received in evidence for the court’s consideration in ruling on the motion.1 After considering the report, the trial court held SDCL 19-12-12 inapplicable to appellant's offer. We agree.

SDCL 19-12-12 states, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or a plea of nolo contendere, or of an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime, or of statements made in connection with, and relevant to, any of the foregoing pleas or offers, is not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer....

The statute is taken verbatim from the December 1975 version of Rule 410 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, entitled “Inadmissibility of Pleas, Plea Discussions, and Related Statements.”