dissenting.
[…] In the amended complaint, Credigy alleged that it had submitted the dispute over the credit-card debt to arbitration by the National Arbitration Forum (“NAF”) in accordance with the original contract between Day and MBNA, that Day had been notified of the arbitration proceedings, that an NAF arbitrator had rendered an award of $8,088.91 against Day, and that Day had failed to satisfy that award within 10 days.
In the amended complaint, Credigy cited Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-12, a part of the Alabama Arbitration Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-1 et seq., which provides:
“If the award is not performed in 10 days after notice and delivery of a copy thereof, the successful party may, if an action is pending, cause the award and the file of papers in the case to be returned to the court in which the action is pending or if no action is pending, cause the submission and award to be returned to the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the award is made. Such award has the force and effect of a judgment, upon which execution may issue as in other cases.”
As long ago construed by our supreme court, this statute does not contemplate that a circuit court will actually enter a judgment on the arbitration award but, rather, that it will merely take notice of the award and give it the force and effect of a judgment. Moss v.