dissenting.
[…] Moss v. Upchurch, 278 Ala. 615, 618, 179 So.2d 741, 744 (1965) (citing Wilbourn v. Hunt, 139 Ala. 557, 563-64, 36 So. 768, 770 (1904)). To avoid enforcement, the party opposing the arbitration award must file a notice of appeal of the arbitration award, at which point the clerk of the circuit court shall enter the award as the judgment of the court. See Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-15. The judgment may be set aside only for the reasons set out in Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-14, which provides, in pertinent part:
“An award made substantially in compliance with the provisions of this division is conclusive between the parties thereto and their privies as to the matter submitted and cannot be inquired into or impeached for want of form or for irregularity if the award determines the matter or controversy submitted, and such award is final, unless the arbitrators are guilty of fraud, partiality, or corruption in making it.”