dissenting.
[…] However, in addition to citing § 6-6-12, Credigy also requested the court to “enter a judgment against [Day]” based on the arbitration award. Credigy further asserted that it was “seeking an entry of an arbitration award as a judgment upon which execution can issue.” “The relief sought within the pleading governs, and the nomenclature of the pleading is not controlling.” Garris v. Garris, 643 So.2d 993, 995 (Ala.Civ.App.1994). By requesting entry of a judgment, Credigy clearly invoked Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-2, which it also cited in its amended complaint and which provides:
“When no action is pending, the parties to any controversy may refer the determination thereof to the decision of *215arbitrators to be chosen by themselves, and the award made pursuant to the provisions of this division must be entered up as the judgment of the proper court if the award is not performed.”
In Gady v. Tippett, 155 Ala. 296, 46 So. 463 (1908), superseded by statute on other grounds, McDuffie v.