Vreugdenhil v. First Bank of South Dakota, N.A.
[…] Vreugdenhil v. First Bank of South Dakota, N.A.

MORGAN, Retired Justice

(concurring in part and dissenting in part).

I concur in the result but I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s interpretation of SDCL 21-1-4.1. The statutory language in question reads: “[T]he court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct[.]” From this wording, the majority facilely concludes that the proponent’s burden is simply to establish a “prima facie case” for punitive damages. That is not the way that I read the statute.