(concurring in result).
[…] The key to this case is that because Stabio Ditch is inapplicable, Person’s perfected water rights assumed priority over any rights of Fryer on July 29, 1986. A fair reading of SDCL Title 46 makes it clear that an amendment, whenever made and for whatever reason, cannot impair existing rights. For example, under SDCL 46-5-24, any “change of construction plans ... may not be allowed to the detriment of others having valid water permits or rights to the use of the water.” SDCL 46-5-30.4 provides in part:
An amendment of a water permit or right may not increase the rate of diversion or increase the volume of water to be appropriated under the original water permit or right. The amendment may not impair existing rights.
SDCL 46-2A-12, which is set forth in full in the majority opinion, is to the same effect.
Because Person has existing perfected rights under two valid water permits, an amendment on the part of Fryer cannot impair Person’s rights under either permit.