Riley v. Pate
[…] See In Re Opinion of the Justices No. 92, 252 Ala. 89, 39 So.2d 665 (1949), and Gafford v. Pemberton, 409 So.2d 1367 (Ala.1982). I would submit that the Trust Fund is an express trust created by the citizens of the State of Alabama and funded by the sale of State assets, so that both the citizens and the State are joint settlors of the trust.

Contrary to the Restatement (Second) of Trusts, § 391 (1959), the Uniform Trust Code, in § 19-3B-405(c), Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides that “[t]he settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” (Emphasis added.) The question is therefore posed: Who has the authority, and attendant standing, to carry out the power of enforcement conferred by this section with regard to the Trust Fund?