I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In its brief in opposition to Stove House’s summary-judgment motion, Huntsville contended that all Stove House’s arguments “fall flat” because, it said, there is no formal contract between Huntsville and the landowners. Huntsville contended that controlling caselaw plainly states that a municipality has no duty to *190provide municipal services outside its corporate boundaries in the absence of a formal contract. See City of Attalla v. Dean Sausage, Inc., 889 So.2d 559 (Ala.Civ.App. 2003). Huntsville further noted that § 11-47-5, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[c]on-traets entered into by a municipality shall be in wilting” and that there is no evidence indicating that a written contract between Huntsville and the landowners exists.