I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Once again, Huntsville failed to address the import of this Court’s decision in Bethune.
Huntsville contends that Stove House’s treatment of Bethune in the trial court was confined to a single sentence. We previously quoted that sentence; suffice it to say that its brevity does not deprive it of clarity. It unquestionably afforded the trial court enough information to permit it to base a decision on an implied contract. Further, Bethune ⅛ problems for the position taken by Huntsville are neither subtle *194nor abstract. In Bethune this Court noted the predecessor to § 11-47-5, strenuously relied upon by Huntsville in the trial court and providing that “contracts entered into by a municipality shall be in writing, signed and executed in the name of the city or town,” but then stated that “[w]e cannot accept the City's argument that any agreement made by a city which are [sic] not in writing are [sic] void.” 293 Ala. at 93, 300 So.2d at 352.