Susan Gellman, 39 U.C.L.A. L. Rev. at 364-65 (emphasis in original). While the state speáks of the "intentional" aspect of the hate crimes statute, when the focus is on the "selects ... because of" aspect of the law, it becomes clear that it is the actor's motive which is targeted and punished by the statute.
In fact, on May 13, 1992, the legislature amended sec. 939.645, Stats., to apply specifically where the selection is "in whole or in part because of the actor's belief or perception regarding" the victim's status "whether or not the actor's belief or perception was correct." 1991 Wis. Act 291. Sections 939.645(1)(b) and (4), Stats., currently provide (with the substantive changes highlighted):
(1)(b) Intentionally selects the person against whom the crime under par.