(on reassignment).
[…] We continue to recognize that a party is bound by his (her) testimony. Miller v. Stevens, 63 S.D. 10, 17, 256 N.W. 152 (1934); 30 Am.Jur.2d Evidence § 1087 (1967).
Trial court did not abuse its discretion. Through an expert, Marnette is trying to elevate his damage claim above his own testimony and the overwhelming evidence produced before the jury. Klatt v. Continental Insurance Co., 409 N.W.2d 366, 370 (S.D.1987); Romey v. Landers, 392 N.W.2d 415, 421 (S.D.1986). We will not permit him to do so.
Affirmed.
MILLER, C.J., and WUEST, J., concur. SABERS and AMUNDSON, JJ., dissent.SDCL 15-6-68 reads in pertinent part: "... If the judgment finally obtained by the offeree is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer....”
The costs incurred by Morgan after his December 29, 1989, offer were $475.61, and the $1,400.00 verdict was reduced accordingly.