Presnell v. Unemployment Appeals Commission
[…] The evidentiary hearing in this matter was conducted by telephone, with the appeals referee located in Tallahassee, Presnell participating from Brooksville, and Diamond’s representative participating from North Carolina. The record does not reveal where Presnell initially filed for benefits. He ultimately filed his notice of appeal with the Second District Court of Appeal, which sua sponte mailed it to our clerk with a short note explaining that, after review, that court had determined that the notice should have been filed with our court.

Section 443.151(4)(8), Florida Statutes, provides that UAC orders are to be reviewed by the “district court of appeal in the appellate district in which the issues involved were decided by an appeals referee.” More than a decade ago, the Third District Court of Appeal applied this statute to appeals from a decision rendered after a telephonic hearing.