International Multifoods Corp. v. Mardian
[…] International Multifoods Corp. v. Mardian

WUEST, Acting Justice

(concurring in part, dissenting in part).

I dissent from that part of the majority opinion which holds that the defendants/appellants waived any possible defenses they might have been able to assert on behalf of the principal. The plain language of the guaranties * relied upon by the majority relates to setoffs and counterclaims. The main defense is failure of consideration which is not a setoff or counterclaim.

SDCL 56-1-18 is controlling and provides:

The obligation of a guarantor must be neither larger in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal, and if in its terms it exceeds it, it is reducible in proportion to the principal obligation. (Emphasis added.)

In Richter v. Industrial Finance Co., Inc., 88 S.D. 466, 474-75, 221 N.W.2d 31, 36 (1974), we said SDCL 56-1-18 is merely:

[A] codification of the common law in this respect.