(dissenting).
[…] Therefore, the adoption order was entered without knowing that the case was on appeal and an adoption order was entered when the rights of the mother had not been finally terminated. Thus, the adoption order was flawed. Justice Fosheim, writing for this Court in Everett, 286 N.W.2d at 816, closed by stating: “The only procedure by which the Oaklands could have adopted the child without Ms. Everett’s consent was under the provisions of SDCL 25-6-4, none of which were applicable.” SDCL 25-6-4 was cited in its entirety. I refer to subsection 4, which is particularly applicable to this case. Please note SDCL 25-6-4(4), which reads:
No child may be adopted without the consent of his parents. However, the judge may waive consent from a parent who:
* * * ⅝ $ $
(4) Has been judicially deprived of the custody of the child, if the adjudication is final on appeal to the court of last resort or the time for an appeal has expired. (Emphasis supplied.)
. Justice Wollman is now serving on the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals. Thus, this Court is comprised of different personnel.
. There has been no further testimony taken on the voluntary termination issue.