(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] The illegality of the MegaSweeps scheme is therefore not an issue on the table for either an arbitrator or a trial court to decide.
The main opinion contends that, although the Court in Barber held that the MegaSweeps scheme is an illegal gambling operation, it did not address the effect of that determination upon the legality or voidness of a MegaSweeps contract. This is a distinction with no significance. The Court need not specifically declare a gambling contract void, because the Legislature has already done so. Section 8-1-150(a) is clear: “All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling consideration are void.” The logic is simple and unmistakable: All gambling contracts are void; MegaSweeps contracts are gambling contracts; therefore, MegaSweeps contracts are void.