Tri-State Insurance Co. of Minnesota v. Bollinger
[…] The factual allegations of Bollinger’s affidavit are of no consequence. Thus, the improper striking thereof by the trial court was not prejudicial error. There is no genuine issue of material fact in this case, and Tri-State is *706entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

Because Tri-State is not obligated to provide a defense or coverage, Bollinger is not entitled to attorney’s fees in connection with this declaratory judgment or the underlying action brought by Townsend. I would affirm.

MILLER, C.J., joins this special writing.

. SDCL 15-6-6(d) provides:

A written motion, other than one which may be heard ex parte and notice of the hearing thereof or an order to show cause shall be served not later than five days before the time specified for the hearing, unless a different period is fixed by this chapter or by order of the court. Such an order may for cause shown be made on ex parte application. When a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion and, except as otherwise provided in § 15-6-59(b), opposing affidavits may be served not later than one day before the hearing, unless the court permits them to be served at some other time.

. He does not challenge the striking of his various motions.