Benard v. EAGLE, INC.
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that even if the doctrine of res judicata is applicable to all of their claims against Eagle and One-Beacon, it would be a miscarriage of justice to apply the doctrine in this case and deprive Plaintiffs of their day in court against Eagle on the strict liability and negligence claims. Although we ultimately disagree with Plaintiffs’ argument, we are mindful of La. R.S. 13:4232 which states in pertinent part:

A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:
(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
| fi(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,
(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action. [Emphasis supplied.]

The comments to La. R.S. 13:4232 state that this statute gives a court the authority to exercise its equitable discretion to balance the principle of res judicata with the interests of justice under exceptional circumstances.