This legal controversy centers around three quarter sections of land in Marshall County, South Dakota, previously owned by Herman and Gladys Meyer.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In Mennonite, 462 U.S. at 793 n. 2, 103 S.Ct. at 2708 n. 2, with reference to a similar statute, the Court stated:
Indian Code § 6-1.1-24-4.2 (1982), added in 1980, provides for notice by certified mail to any mortgagee of real property which is subject to tax sale proceedings, if the mortgagee has annually requested such notice and has agreed to pay a fee, not to exceed $10, to cover the cost of sending notice. Because the events in question in this case occurred before the 1980 amendment, the constitutionality of the amendment is not before us. (Emphasis added.)
.SDCL 10-25-44 provides:
No action may be commenced by the former owner or by any person claiming under him, to recover possession of any real property which has been sold and conveyed by deed for nonpayment of taxes or to avoid such deed, unless such action is commenced within two years after the recording of such [tax] deed; and no defense may be interposed or maintained by the former owner, or by any person claiming under him, in any action brought to quiet the title in the grantee in any tax deed, or by any person claiming under such grantee, in any tax deed issued and delivered by any county treasurer of any county in this state, unless such defense is interposed within two years after the recording of such tax deed in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate described in such tax deed is located. (Emphasis added.)
. In 1991 the legislature appropriately determined to amend this provision. SDCL 10-25-3 now provides:
The notice of intention to take a tax deed shall be served upon the owner of record of the real property so sold, upon the person in possession thereof, upon the person in whose name the property is taxed, upon the mortgagee named in any unsatisfied mortgage in force upon the real property of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the property is located, and if the mortgage has been assigned and the assignment thereof placed upon record in the office of the register of deeds, then upon the assignee in lieu of the mortgagee named in the mortgage. The notice of intention to take a tax deed shall also be served upon any lienholder and other interested person as may appear from the records in the office of the register of deeds, the county treasurer or the clerk of courts. The county treasurer may obtain any title information necessary to identify persons who appear from the records to be interested in such real property as owners, mortgagees, lienholders or otherwise. (Emphasis added.)