First National Bank of Eden v. Meyer
[…] Bank paid to the State of South Dakota the sum of $2,318.76 for its vendor’s lien on the real estate. Total outlay by the Bank: $6,999.74 investment. Less than four months later, on August 1,1986, Bank sold this property on a Contract for Deed for $60,000.00. On August 4, 1986, the Contract for Deed was recorded. Bank stands to make approximately $53,000.26 in profit, if it prevails in this appeal, for holding the tax deed for 107 days, from the date of acquiring title. No notice was given to the appellee lienholders, who had judgments. These judgments constitute a lien under SDCL 15-16-7 “... for ten years from the time of docketing the same where it was rendered, and no judgment shall become a lien on real property as herein provided unless it be docketed in the county where the land is situated.” There is no question that appellee lienholders had liens perfected. South Dakota Farmer’s Oil had a judgment for $85.50 and Suther Oil Co., Inc. had a judgment docketed for $3,525.07.

In the History of South Dakota, Third Edition Revised, June, 1975, by Dr.