I. BACKGROUND
[…] State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶ 21, 311 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d 769. If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face we ordinarily stop the inquiry. Id. (citing State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty, 2004 WT 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110). "However, if a statute is 'capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses[,]' then the statute is ambiguous, and we may consult extrinsic sources to discern its meaning." Grunke, 311 Wis. 2d 439, ¶ 22 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶ 47-48, 50).
¶ 97. Wisconsin Stat. § 632.895(7), provides:
MATERNITY COVERAGE. Every group disability insurance policy which provides maternity coverage shall provide maternity coverage for all persons covered under the policy. Coverage required under this subsection may not be subject to exclusions or limitations which are not applied to other maternity coverage under the policy.
"Maternity coverage" is not defined in ch. 632. The varying circumstances under which a request for healthcare relating to pregnancy may arise also are not addressed in ch. 632. As a consequence, "maternity coverage" may have different meanings to different reasonably well informed people.