It is the disclosure of the content of personal emails that is the basis of the Teachers' objection.
¶ 165. The public policy underlying the public records law is set forth in the statute and informs the application of the balancing test. "[I]t is declared to be the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them." Wis. Stat. *640§ 19.31. "To that end," the statute provides that the public records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Id.
¶ 166. When a record provides "information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of [] officers and employees," including information that would permit the public to evaluate the use or misuse of public resources, access to that record is presumed.