A record need not be disclosed if it falls under one of the statutory or common law exceptions to disclosure. Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶ 11, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811. A record may also be withheld from the record requester if the public interest in nondisclosure outweighs the public interest in disclosure; this is known as the balancing test. See id., ¶¶ 42-43.
¶ 175. I agree with the dissent and Justice Bradley that the e-mails at issue in this case are "records" as defined by Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). An e-mail (specifically, the physical hard drive containing the e-mail's digital data) is unarguably "material on which ... electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved... , which has been created or is being kept by an authority." § 19.32(2).7 E-mails also do not fall under any of the statutory exclusions specified in § 19.32(2). See dissent, ¶ 206; Justice Bradley's concurrence, ¶ 151.
¶ 176. No party alleges that a statutory or common law exception to release of the records applies.