Police Officers Ass'n v. Oakland County
[…] We, therefore, remand this case to the trial court to determine whether the board of commissioners abused its *432discretion when it eliminated the 20 road patrol positions. Such a determination may require the taking of additional evidence.

We now turn to a second issue raised by plaintiffs. Plaintiffs argue that defendants were prohibited from effecting the layoffs during the pendency of the compulsory arbitration proceedings instituted by plaintiffs. MCL 423.243; MSA 17.455(43) provides:

"During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this act.”

In Local 1277, Metropolitan Council No 23, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v City of Center Line, 414 Mich 642, 654; 327 NW2d 822 (1982),1 the Supreme Court held that compulsory arbitration extends only to mandatory subjects of collective bargaining under MCL 423.201 et seq.; MSA 17.455(1) et seq. (PERA).